Contractor bond in Washington: amount and cost

Washington raised its contractor bonds on July 1, 2024: $30,000 for general and $15,000 for specialty contractors.

States whose rule we read on an official page

The owner’s score; sureties price most bonds on it

More options

1 to 3 years; longer terms cost less a year

Contractor bond premium in Washington

$225 to $450

estimated, per year, for a $30,000 bond

Bond the state requires$30,000
Which amountGeneral contractor
Rate for credit 700 or higher0.75 % to 1.5 % a year
Term1 year, renewed yearly

Estimate from published rate grids, not a quote. RCW 18.27.040. Amount read on the official page, October 22, 2026.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · Method and sources · rule read October 22, 2026

A Washington contractor registers with the Department of Labor and Industries and files a continuous surety bond under RCW 18.27.040. Since July 1, 2024, the department requires "a Washington Continuous Contractor Surety Bond in the amount of $30,000 for general contractors and $15,000 for specialty contractors". Before that date the amounts were $12,000 and $6,000, so both bonds more than doubled at once, and every registered contractor had to raise its bond at its next renewal. Contractors with unpaid final judgments against them can be required to post a larger bond under the department's rules. The bond protects consumers, workers and suppliers against a contractor's failure to meet the registration law or its contracts. The premium follows credit: on published grids, a $30,000 general contractor bond costs about $225 to $450 a year with a score of 700 or more, and the $15,000 specialty bond $113 to $225. Rule read on October 22, 2026.

The 2024 increase

Washington had kept its contractor bonds at $12,000 and $6,000 for years. The amounts rose on July 1, 2024 to $30,000 and $15,000. Existing contractors moved to the new amounts as their registrations renewed, often through a rider from their surety. Some guides still print the old figures, which no longer allow a contractor to register.

General contractors may take on or supervise work across trades; specialty contractors register for one primary trade, such as roofing, painting or flooring. Electricians and plumbers also hold separate licenses with their own rules.

General or specialty: your premium

Contractor bond premium in Washington

$300 to $750

Bond the state requires$30,000
Which amountGeneral contractor
Rate for credit 650 to 6991 % to 2.5 % a year
Term1 year, renewed yearly
Open the full calculator →

A continuous bond

The Washington bond is continuous: it stays in force until cancelled, and it renews with the registration. A surety that cancels must give notice to the department, and the contractor's registration is suspended if no new bond arrives before the cancellation takes effect. The surety bills a premium each year. The bond amount is the total available for all claims, so a contractor with several unpaid claimants can exhaust it, and the department may then require a new bond.

Judgments and higher bonds

Washington's rules let the department require a larger bond from a contractor with unpaid final judgments related to its construction work. A contractor in that position may also face a higher premium or a refusal from sureties. Clearing judgments before renewal keeps both the amount and the rate at the standard level.

Contractors working across the Columbia River should note that Oregon sets its own bonds by endorsement. The contractor bond overview compares all states read.

Washington's registration search shows each contractor's bond and its amount, so a homeowner can confirm that a contractor carries the post-2024 bond before signing. A registration showing a bond below $30,000 for a general contractor, or a cancelled bond, is a reason to ask questions or look elsewhere.

The Washington rule as read

Raised on July 1, 2024 (from $12,000 and $6,000). Contractors with unpaid final judgments post more under WAC 296-200A-030.
ItemValue
General contractor$30,000
Specialty contractor$15,000
Amount before the change$12,000
RuleRCW 18.27.040
Line read“a Washington Continuous Contractor Surety Bond in the amount of $30,000 for general contractors and $15,000 for specialty contractors”
Pagelni.wa.gov
Read onOctober 22, 2026

Questions bond buyers ask

How much is a Washington contractor bond in 2026?

$30,000 for general contractors and $15,000 for specialty contractors, under RCW 18.27.040, since July 1, 2024. The bond is filed with the Department of Labor and Industries and is continuous. With good credit, the general contractor bond costs about $225 to $450 a year.

What were the Washington contractor bond amounts before July 2024?

$12,000 for general contractors and $6,000 for specialty contractors. The 2024 change more than doubled both amounts at once. Contractors registered before the change raised their bonds at renewal, usually with a rider from their surety rather than a new bond.

Can Washington require a larger contractor bond?

Yes. Under the department's rules, a contractor with unpaid final judgments related to construction work can be required to post a larger bond before registering or renewing. Sureties may also charge more or decline. Paying or settling the judgments returns the contractor to the standard amount.

Next steps

Statutes, agency pages and rate grids behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of surety bond requirements read from state statutes, licensing agencies and federal rules

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Bond amounts are read on the statute or the agency page of each state. Premiums are estimates: the range of rates bond agencies publish for each credit score, not a quote. A surety prices your bond after reviewing your file; the official page wins over ours.

Rules of 2026, official pages last read on