Arizona contractor bond: the amount for your license and volume

Arizona's Registrar of Contractors sets the bond by license type and estimated annual volume, from $4,250 to $100,000 in the tiers read.

States whose rule we read on an official page

The owner’s score; sureties price most bonds on it

More options

1 to 3 years; longer terms cost less a year

Contractor bond premium in Arizona

$100 to $135

estimated, per year, for a $9,000 bond

Bond the state requires$9,000
Which amountResidential general, volume under $750,000
Rate for credit 700 or higher0.75 % to 1.5 % a year
Term1 year, renewed yearly
Minimum premium$100: most markets charge at least this

Estimate from published rate grids, not a quote. A.R.S. § 32-1152. Amount read on the official page, October 22, 2026.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · Method and sources · rule read October 22, 2026

Arizona does not have one contractor bond amount. Under A.R.S. 32-1152, the Registrar of Contractors sets it from two things the applicant declares: the license type, residential, commercial or dual, general or specialty, and the estimated annual volume of work. A residential specialty contractor doing less than $375,000 a year files $4,250; at $375,000 or more, $7,500. A residential general contractor files $9,000 under $750,000 and $15,000 above. Commercial bonds run higher, from $5,000 for a commercial general contractor at $150,000 or less to $100,000 above $10,000,000. Residential contractors also pay into the state's Residential Contractors' Recovery Fund, or post an additional bond instead. Premiums are modest at the lower tiers: on published grids, about $100 to $100 a year for the $4,250 bond with a credit score of 700 or more. Rule read on October 22, 2026.

Volume sets the amount

The ROC's bond page (Arizona ROC) publishes a table for each license category, with a bond amount for each band of annual volume. The volume is the contractor's estimate of the gross dollar amount of work in a year, declared on the application and updated at renewal. A growing contractor that moves to a higher band must raise its bond, usually by rider. Declaring a lower volume than the business really does is a violation in itself.

Some of the Arizona ROC bond tiers, with estimated premiums
License and volumeBondPremium a year, credit 700+
Residential general, volume under $750,000$9,000$100 to $135
Residential general, $750,000 or more$15,000$113 to $225
Residential specialty, under $375,000$4,250$100 to $100
Residential specialty, $375,000 or more$7,500$100 to $113
Commercial general, $150,000 or less$5,000$100 to $100
Commercial general, over $10 million$100,000$750 to $1,500

The tiers shown are among those on the ROC table; intermediate bands exist for commercial licenses, so check the exact one for your license class and volume before buying.

Your Arizona tier and its premium

Contractor bond premium in Arizona

$100 to $225

Bond the state requires$9,000
Which amountResidential general, volume under $750,000
Rate for credit 650 to 6991 % to 2.5 % a year
Term1 year, renewed yearly
Open the full calculator →

The recovery fund

Residential contractors in Arizona also contribute to the Residential Contractors' Recovery Fund, which pays homeowners harmed by licensed contractors beyond what the bond covers, or post an additional bond instead of contributing. The fund is why Arizona's residential bonds look small next to California's $25,000: homeowners have a second source of recovery. Commercial contractors do not contribute and rely on the bond alone.

Dual licenses, residential and commercial, carry both bonds. The contractor bond overview compares Arizona's tiered approach with Oregon's endorsements and Nevada's case-by-case amounts.

Practical points before buying

Read your volume band carefully. The bond is chosen from the estimate you put on the application, and the ROC can ask for records that support it. Choosing a band that matches the business as it will be over the next year avoids a rider a few months after licensing. The bond names the licensee exactly as the ROC will: an individual, a partnership, a corporation or an LLC, with any trade name. When a contractor adds a license class, for example a commercial specialty on top of a residential one, a new bond goes with it. And because the lower Arizona tiers fall below $10,000, the minimum premium of most sureties often decides the price more than the rate does, so quotes for small bonds tend to look alike.

The Arizona rule as read

Set by license type and estimated annual volume. Residential contractors also pay into the Recovery Fund or post a second $200,000 bond.
ItemValue
Residential general, volume under $750,000$9,000
Residential general, $750,000 or more$15,000
Residential specialty, under $375,000$4,250
Residential specialty, $375,000 or more$7,500
Commercial general, $150,000 or less$5,000
Commercial general, over $10 million$100,000
RuleA.R.S. § 32-1152
Line read“Residential Specialty Contractors | Less than $375,000 | $4,250; $375,000 or more | $7,500”
Pageroc.az.gov
Read onOctober 22, 2026

Questions bond buyers ask

How is the Arizona contractor bond amount set?

By the license type and the estimated annual volume of work the applicant declares to the Registrar of Contractors, under A.R.S. 32-1152. Each license category has a table with bands of volume and a bond for each band. A contractor whose volume grows into a higher band must raise the bond.

What is the smallest Arizona contractor bond?

Among the tiers read for this site, $4,250, for a residential specialty contractor doing less than $375,000 of work a year. With good credit, that bond costs about $100 to $100 a year on published grids, close to the minimum premium most sureties charge.

Do Arizona residential contractors pay anything besides the bond?

Yes. They contribute to the Residential Contractors' Recovery Fund, which compensates homeowners harmed by licensed residential contractors, or they post an additional bond instead. The contribution is paid with the license fees. Commercial-only contractors do not contribute and rely on their bond.

Next steps

Statutes, agency pages and rate grids behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of surety bond requirements read from state statutes, licensing agencies and federal rules

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Bond amounts are read on the statute or the agency page of each state. Premiums are estimates: the range of rates bond agencies publish for each credit score, not a quote. A surety prices your bond after reviewing your file; the official page wins over ours.

Rules of 2026, official pages last read on